Carrot oil has a long and distinguished history in traditional medicine, where it has been variously employed as a painkiller and muscle relaxant.
These days it is most often used as a source of vitamin A and beta carotene, as well as a popular food coloring and flavoring, and as an element in some fragrances.
Carrot oil as a vital ingredient for skin treatment
Carrot oil is a rich source of cartenoids, which are antioxidants.
Antioxidants are particularly important for combatting the effects of harmful oxidants, or free radicals in the body, which occur as a by-product of the synthesis of energy.
Left unchecked, free radicals can attack and destroy healthy tissue, causing any number of problems, not the least of which is cancer.
Supplementing the diet with antioxidants such as those found in it can therefore reduce your risk of developing certain types of cancer.
They also protect against damage to the skin caused by excessive exposure to UV radiation from the sun, which is why carrot oil is used as an active ingredient in many sun protection products.
Can be used as cosmetics product
Carrot oil is also marketed as a cosmetic due to its excellent regenerative properties with regard to the skin and hair.
It has been shown to improve the appearance and texture of skin, no doubt in large part to its high vitamin content, and is also known as a cleansing and detoxifying agent.
Many women swear by carrot oil as a therapeutic treatment for PMS and related symptoms, as well as an effective way to ease the transition through menopause.
The beta carotene and other vitamins in cit are excellent for a number of beauty treatments, including face creams and masks, and various hair care products including shampoos, conditioners and serums.
Carrot oil hair products are renowned for their ability to add shine and softness to particularly dry and damaged hair.
Beta carotene is known to help maintain the elasticity of skin, keeping it firm, smooth and young-looking. Its antioxidant properties can also help to repair damage caused to the skin by UV radiation from the sun, which is a significant cause of wrinkles.
Eye protecting element
Most of us will have heart the story about how eating a lot of carrots will help you to see in the dark.
You may have brushed this off as an old wives’ tail, but there is plenty of truth to this particular story.
The beta carotene which gives carrots their famous orange color has been shown in studies to help protect the eye, particularly the cornea, and to be useful in the prevention or slowing down of cataract formation and age-related macular degeneration.
CIt may not give you special powers to see in the dark, but it can help protect and maintain your eyesight well into old age.
Helpful for digestive problems
It is also renowned for its detoxifying effects, and it has been used for centuries as a liver tonic, as well as a treatment for gastrointestinal problems.
Some people with illnesses such as ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease have reported an improvement in their symptoms after taking carrot oil, and it can also be used to treat jaundice, arthritis, rheumatism and gout.
Effectively used as painkiller
Because carrot oil can also reduce levels of fluid retention, it is sometimes employed to treat anorexia.
It has also been traditionally used as a painkiller, applied topically, and many today still prefer carrot oil dressing to conventional painkilling drugs, due to its completely natural and effective action and lack of potential side-effects.
Some dentists recommend carrot oil to help combat plaque and generally cleanse the mouth of unwanted bacteria. It has been shown in some studies to help protect teeth and gums.
Some therapists recommend combining carrot oil with other natural products in order to enhance its healing properties.
For example, it is added to pineapple or lemon juice is said to give skin a fabulous glowing property.
Carrot oil is also an extremely popular aromatherapy oil, and is renowned for its ability to relieve stress and exhaustion, as well as being a detoxifying agent.
It is often blended with lemon, lime, lavender, juniper and geranium oils for additional benefits. Carrot oil has a pleasant sweet and earthy smell.